Free, no-obligation quotes

Get a cleaning quote

Tell us about the job and we will come back to you to talk it through. Home cleaning is £20 per hour with no minimum visit, and every other clean has a clear starting price.

Not sure on cost? Try the price estimator

What do you need cleaned?

Three quick steps, about a minute.

Please choose a service, or "Not sure yet".

About the job

Please add your town or postcode.

Property or site (optional)

When would you like it? (optional)

Where should we send your quote?

Please add your name.

Please add a phone number (at least 10 digits).

Please check your email address.

  • Reply within one working day
  • Free, no obligation
  • Pay after the clean

We only use your details to reply to your request. See our privacy policy.

Price estimator

What will my clean cost?

Pick the clean, the size of your home and any extras for an instant guide price. Home cleaning is £20 per hour with no minimum visit, and we confirm the price with you before we start.

1What do you need?
2How big is your home?
2
1
3How often?
4Any extras?

Oven cleaning

None

Sofa cleaning fabric

5Where and when?

Thetford is in our home cleaning area.

How our home cleaning prices work

Routine home cleaning in Thetford and nearby is £20 per hour for one cleaner, with no minimum visit, so the price comes down to the time your home needs. The table shows typical times for a regular clean. Extra bathrooms, the condition of the home and how often it is cleaned all change the time. Deep cleans are from £25 per cleaner, per hour, and end of tenancy cleans start from £145. Commercial, school and care home cleaning is priced after a visit.

Typical regular home cleaning times and guide prices
HomeRegular cleanGuide price
1 bedroom homeabout 2 hoursAbout £40
2 bedroom home2.5 to 3 hours£50 to £60
3 bedroom home3 to 4 hours£60 to £80
4 bedroom home4 to 5 hours£80 to £100

Price list

Onyx cleaning prices

Every starting price in one place. Guide prices. We confirm the exact cost once we understand the property and what is needed.

Home cleaning

Routine home cleaningNo minimum visit
£20 per hour
Deep cleaningPer cleaner. We confirm the likely hours and price before we start
From £25 per hour

Typical regular clean

1 bedroom homeAround 2 hours
About £40
2 bedroom homeAround 2.5 to 3 hours
About £50 to £60
3 bedroom homeAround 3 to 4 hours
About £60 to £80
4 bedroom homeAround 4 to 5 hours
About £80 to £100
More about home cleaning

End of tenancy

1 bedroom property
From £145
2 bedroom property
From £175
3 bedroom property
From £225
4 bedroom property
From £295

Prices are for an empty property in reasonable condition and include a standard oven clean. Carpet cleaning, extra bathrooms and unusually heavy cleaning are priced separately.

More about end of tenancy

Ovens and appliances

Single oven
From £50
Double oven
From £65
Range cooker
From £90
Inside fridge, freezer and other appliances
Add-on, priced for the appliance
More about ovens and appliances

Carpets and upholstery

Carpet cleaning£80 minimum for a carpet-only visit
From £40 per room
2 seater fabric sofa
From £55
3 seater fabric sofa
From £65
Leather, corner and heavily stained sofas
Quoted after checking
More about carpets and upholstery

Builders' cleans

Builders' and after-renovation cleansConfirmed after seeing the property or photos
From £150
More about builders' cleans

Get your free quote

FAQs

Cleaning prices: your questions

How much does a cleaner cost in Thetford?

Routine home cleaning with Onyx is £20 per hour for one cleaner, with no minimum visit. As a guide, a regular clean is about £40 for a 1 bedroom home, £50 to £60 for 2 bedrooms, £60 to £80 for 3 bedrooms and £80 to £100 for 4 bedrooms. Use the price estimator on this page for your home.

How much is an end of tenancy clean?

From £145 for a 1 bedroom property, £175 for 2 bedrooms, £225 for 3 bedrooms and £295 for 4 bedrooms, for an empty property in reasonable condition. A standard oven clean is included. Carpet cleaning, extra bathrooms and unusually heavy cleaning are priced separately.

How much is a deep clean?

Deep cleans are from £25 per cleaner, per hour. They take more detailed work and more products and equipment than a routine visit, and we confirm the likely hours and price before we start.

How much is oven, carpet or sofa cleaning?

Oven cleaning is from £50 for a single oven, £65 for a double and £90 for a range cooker. Carpet cleaning is from £40 per room, with an £80 minimum for a carpet-only visit. Fabric sofas are from £55 for a 2 seater and £65 for a 3 seater.

How much is a builders' clean?

Builders' and after-renovation cleans are from £150. We confirm the final price after seeing the property or photos, as the amount of dust and residue varies a lot.

Is the estimate a fixed quote?

No, it is a guide. Send it to us with the quote form and we will confirm a clear price, free and with no obligation. Commercial, school and care home cleaning is priced after a visit.

Call Email us